2024 Award Winners

President's 16th Annual Art SHOW


 AWARD WINNERS

  1. Katie Melzer
    “When Fear Comes Knocking”
    Oil Painting
  2. Morgan Vergo
    “Show Me: The Artist of the Future”
    Mixed Media, Broken Technology Sculpture
  3. Jasmine Pryor
    “Untitled”
    Acrylic Painting

BR. JOEL DAMIAN BUSINESS PITCH COMPETITION


 AWARD WINNERS

Business Owner
Business Name/Idea
Award
Prize Money
Seth Nanna

Caswell Bloomquist & Jackson smith
Flamethrower Baseball

Up & Down Air
Crowd Favorite (tie)
$2,000
Mari Ilano PAAVE Social Impact
$2,000
Christian Malagon-Bravo El Garambullo Dean's
$2,000
Mari Ilano PAAVE Grand Prize (Graduate)
$2,500
Kirill Sidorko TeamUp Grand Prize
$5,000



DR. STEPHANY SCHLACHTER COMPETITION


 DR. STEPHANY SCHLACHTER EXCELLENCE IN UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNER

Kristen Ess
A Mathematical Model of C. difficile Transmission and Control in Healthcare Settings


 DR. STEPHANY SCHLACHTER EXCELLENCE IN UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD FINALISTS

Allan Victor Cortes
ATXN3 Exon 10 Skipping as a Potential Therapeutic for SCA3
Mentors: Dr. Mallory Havens, Dr. Daniel Kissel

Matthew Senese, Austin Kind, Ethan Jakubowski
Stochastic Simulations of Nosocomial Clostridioides difficile Infections and Transmission
Mentors: Dr. Cara Sulyok, Dr. Brittany Stephenson

Kate Melzer
The Art of Compassion: Finding Empathy in the Nooks of Life is its Own Art Form
Mentor: Leslie Colonna



3MT, STEM/HASS, CONCURRENT/POSTERS Competitions


THREE MINUTE THESIS (3MT)

 3MT AWARDS

  1. Piper Smith
    Coupling Megasonic Energy and Supramolecular Structures for Application in post-Chemical Mechanical Planarization of Oxidized Silicon Carbide
  2. Adam Caridi
    Chemical Activation of Polymeric Media for Applications in Chemical Mechanical Planarization (tie for 2nd)

    Kaitlyn Palmer
    The Development and Characterization of Secondary Redox Modification to Mof-199 with Application to Water Remediation (tie for 2nd)
  3. Isidro Galvez
    We Actually Don't Have Ways of Making You Talk: Encouraging Production of Vocal Targets in Running Speech Sampling


STEM/HASS SLAMS

 STEM/HASS SLAM AWARDS

Of our top 2 finishers, one represented STEM disciplines (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics) and one represented HASS (Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences).

STEM Slam Winner

  1. Emily Pearce
    Synthesis and Analysis of Defective Zr(IV)- and Ti(IV)-Based Metal-Organic Frameworks for Photocatalysis

HASS Slam Winner

  1. Sarah Bourell
    Law Enforcement Perceptions of Co-Responder Programs


CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Humanities, Health & Social Science

  1. Sarah Bourell
    Law Enforcement Perceptions of Co-Responder Programs
  2. Daisy Collazo
    Healthcare Sentiments on Firearm Safety Education in Prenatal and Pediatric Settings

Math & Science

  1. Ashley Miller, Maciej Zalinski
    Antimicrobial Properties Osage Orange Fruit Extract
  2. Jenna Staszewski, Alex Krupa, Angelina Martinez
    Biochar as an Amendment to Improve Microbial Activity in Soils

 OUTSTANDING GRADUATE CONCURRENT SESSIONS

  1. Ariana Bermudez, Magdalene Bandyk, Allison Coulson, Demenica Gomez
    Communicatin 9 to 5: Navigating Employment Using Augmentative and Alternative Communication and Opportunities for Inclusive Employment
  2. Jocelyn Murray, Provance Jade
    Analyzing Seasonal & Event- Based Trends in Email Phishing Targeting Universities to Improve Security Awareness Training
  3. Adam Caridi
    Chemical Activation of Polymeric Media for Applications in Chemical Mechanical Planarization


POSTER SESSIONS

 OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE POSTER SESSIONS

Humanities, Health & Social Science

  1. Jessica Barrios
    Understanding Re-Entry Challenges: A Comprehensive Analysis of Post-Incarceration Experiences and Community Engagement in a Jail in Northern Illinois (tie for 1st)
  1. Emma O'Neill
    Female Athletes: Body Image and Self-Esteem (tie for 1st)

Math & Science

  1. Nuvia Hernandez
    Analysis of Stock Market Volatility and its Relation to Reddit Posts
  2. Casey Smith
    Using a Low-Cost Distance Sensor to Investigate Truck Traffic During Air Quality Monitoring
  3. Casey Smith, Ruben Franchini, Tyler Ranieri
    Improving Measurements of PM2.5 Emissions for Diesel Engines
  4. Ethan Brooks, Tyler Perez, Victor Rosas
    Improving Measurements of PM2.5 Emissions for Diesel Engines
  5. Marissa Strelczyk
    Optimizing Apparatus and Data Collection for Power Reduction of Laser Illumination Using Liquid Crystals

 OUTSTANDING GRADUATE POSTER SESSIONS

  1. Muzzamill Ali Shaik, Jun Maezawa, Ujwal Udaykumar Nair, Adrian Wlodarz
    Evaluating Course Modalities and Their Impact on Learning
  2. Adriana Alvarez, Bradley Foster, Samantha Newtoff, Maricruz Robles
    Task-Oriented Home Training for Post-CVA in Minority Populations
  3. Chloe Gordon, Adam Caridi
    Effect of Structure to Promote Organic Residue Removal During Cu post-Chemical Mechanical Planarization (p-CMP) Cleaning


Student Choice Awards


 CREATIVE WORKS

Erika Ornelas
An Exploration of the Form of Humanity


 CONCURRENT SESSION

Ariana Bermudez, Magdalene Bandyk, Allison Coulson, Demenica Gomez
Communicatin 9 to 5: Navigating Employment Using Augmentative and Alternative Communication and Opportunities for Inclusive Employment


 POSTER SESSION

Sharon Campos, Emilia Gladysz, Gisel Hernandez, Ruby Vasquez
Code-Switching: The Bridge Between Communication Breakdowns in Multilingual Aphasia

Invisible line, width of the page Invisible line, width of the page