About Us

Honorary Degrees Bestowed by Lewis University

1955 - 2014

2014 1992
Nelson J. Sabatini Sister Kathleen McIntyre, LCM
Ralph Campagna Harold E. White
Frances Cardinal George, O.M.I  
Dr. Carmen Cervantes 1991
  Ardis Krainik
2013 Robert Galvin
Reverend J. Bryan Hehir, Th.D. Brother Paul Grass, FSC
Rosemary Croghan, RN  
Michael J. Vinciguerra 1990
Jay Bergman Most Reverend Roger L. Kaffer
  Brother Luke Salm, FSC
2012 Peter Kosiba
Natalie Bayci  
Reverend Robert Barron, S.T.D. 1989
Guy R. Wiebking Brother Ambrose Groble, FSC
James M. Denny John A. Oremus
  Dick Rutan
2011 Jeana Yeager
Sister Mary Paul McCaughey, O.P.  
U.S. Secretary Ray LaHood 1988
Michael F. Quirk, FSC, Ed.D. Barbara Donnelley
Sarode K. Pundaleeka, M.D. Burt L. Rutan
U.S. Representative Judy Biggert  
Terry Mazany 1987
  Jaime Cardinal Sin
2010 Brother James Gaffney, FSC
Joseph C. Szabo Dr. Charles T. Cullen
Carolyn Y. Woo, Ph.D.  
Bishop Gerald F. Kicanas, D.D. 1986
Brother Neil Kieffe, FSC Dorothy Mavrich
Paul Pawlak William Pullinsi
Paula Wolff, Ph.D. Most Reverend Joseph L. Imesch
  Gerald Adelmann
2009 Brother Francis Huether, FSC
Brother Thomas Johnson, FSC (Convocation 8/25/09) Philip Klutznick
Geoffrey Baer Reverend Lawrence Martin Jenco
Justice Thomas L. Kilbride, J.D.  
Brother Donald C. Mouton, FSC 1985
Eric D. Isaacs, Ph.D. Brother John Johnston, FSC
State Sen. Edward D. Maloney Archbishop Pio Laghi
Prof. Barbara Taylor Bowman Dr. George Schuster
Secretary of Education Arne Duncan Mayor John Bourg
  Dr. Lorin Nevling
2008 Ray Meyer
James M. Guyette Richard Granville Tompkins
Dr. Alice Bourke Hayes  
Robert P. O’Meara 1984
Clifford W. Berglund Representative George O'Brien
Carol Lavin Bernick Gilbert Hennessey
Robert O. and Jill A. Carr President Ronald Reagan
   
2007 1983
Dr. Daniel Gutierrez Joseph Cardinal Bernardin
Brother Konrad Diebold, FSC  
Hon. Anne Burke 1982
Hon. Lawrence M. Walsh Arthur Rubloff
Sister Helen Prejean, CSJ John Powers
Dr. Lawrence A. Wyllie  
  1981
2006 Brother Pablo Basterrechea, FSC
Paul J. Adams, III Congressman Henry Hyde
Brother Louis DeThomasis, FSC Sir Colonel Ronald Gardner-Thorpe (Lord Mayor of London)
Bryan K. Foy, M.D.  
John A. Buck 1980
Chet Kondratowicz Saint John Baptist De La Salle (Posthumously)
Rabi Sulayman, M.D. Joseph Cornolo
  Sister Mary Frances Seeley, OSF
2005  
Frank Turk, Jr. 1979
John D. “Jack” Goeken Mrs. Lorraine L. Blair
Kathy Kelly Brother Timothy M. Anderson, FSC
Dr. Michael H. Moskow James P. Economos
Brig. Gen. Michael Mulqueen, USMC (Ret.)  
Sister Catherine M. Ryan, O.S.F. 1977
  Dr. George DeTrana
2004 Mrs. Dorothea DeTrana
Reverend Daniel P. Coughlin William J. Sabo
Reverend Fred L. Shuttlesworth  
Dr. Joseph R. Incandela 1976
David R. Mosena John Waner
William J. Burns  
Brother Daniel F. Casey, FSC 1975
  Andrew Barber
2003 Ms. Carmen Maymi
Most Reverend John R. Gorman  
Reverend Stanley L. Davis, Jr. 1974
Anselmo Calderon Dr. Harold McAninch
Lynne Thigpen (posthumously) Brother Bernard LoCoco, FSC
Most Reverend Wilton D. Gregory Professor Hiroshi Ushikubo
Dr. Juan Andrade, Jr.  
Dr. Kenneth Packer 1973
  Reverend John Brennan
2002 Matthew Stefanich, Sr.
Dr. Monika Hellwig  
Dr. Arnold L. Mitchem 1972
Barbara Gaines Margaret Taylor Burroughs
Dr. Philip R. Hogan Frank Gospodaric
Elmer W. Johnson Brother Alphonsus Pluth, FSC
The Honorable J. Dennis Hastert Brother George Kennedy, FSC
Brother Michael O’Hern, FSC  
  1970
2001 Reverend C. Albert Koob
Dr. Lawrence Carter  
Monsignor John Egan 1969
Chicago Police Supt. Terry G. Hillard Milburn P. Akers
J. D. Ross Rabbi Morris M. Hershman
Bill Kurtis Dr. Joseph M. McDaniel, Jr.
George A. Ranney, Jr.  
Dr. Jay P. Dolan 1968
Margaret "Peggy" Roach Gwendolyn Brooks
  Michael J. Howlett
2000 Reverend Mother M. Borromeo, OSF
Honorable Philip J. Rock  
Kevin Reardon 1967
  Dr. Russell Harvey
1999 Honorable Richard J. Daley
Most Rev. Roger Schweitz, OMI Bishop Romeo Blanchette
Professor Emeritus John Lamb Brother Leander Paul McGinnis, FSC
Brother James Zullo, FSC  
  1966
1998 Archbishop John Patrick Cody
Herbert Kelleher Senator Everett M. Dirksen
Congressman William Lipinski  
Sister Rosemary Connelly, RSM 1965
Brother Denis Murphy, FSC Dr. Philip S. Skell
  Dr. Jack Hine
1997 Chih-Fan Chen
Thomas Curley  
Sister Sheila Lyne, RSM 1964
Merri Dee Irving Crown
   
1996 1963
Lt. Gov. Robert Kustra Reverend Edward V. Stanford
Brother Basil Rothweiler, FSC Thomas F. Fabish
Honorable Mary Ann McMorrow  
Lowell P. Stahl 1962
  Brother Joel Damian Wilhelm, FSC
1995 Patrick D. Fahey
Thomas Skilling  
Harold Finley 1961
Dr. Raymond Pietak Archbishop Bernard J. Sheil
  Bishop Martin D. McNamara
1994 Mrs. Frank J. Lewis
Hazel Cheadle  
Lois K. Benich, R.N., M.S. 1955
James J. O'Connor, M.B.A., J.D. Frank J. Lewis
  John R. Lewis
1993  
Honorable George Sangmeister  
Brother Terence McLaughlin, FSC